About Us

The SSS Tournaments are run over 2 days in the April and October School Holidays and are open (in  divisions) to all high school teams-boys and girls in Sydney, Australia or overseas. In 2009, Melbourne High School competed, whilst in 2015, Bellflower High from Los Angeles coached by Chris Childress were competitors.

The elite division is sponsored and named after NBL Hall of Famer- Ken Cole

Ken Cole Former Head Coach at the top level in Australia, Dual Olympian, Business Leader, Motivational Speaker and Torch Bearer for the 2000 Olympics.

Ken is considered one of the greatest Australian basketball players and coaches of all time.  As a dual Olympian and one of the top three all-time coaches in international basketball, Mr. Cole defines the concept of an industry legend.  As a world proven, disciplined leader, mere summaries of his extensive business and sports careers inevitably fail to do him justice.  Mr. Cole single-handedly redefined Australian basketball and often visits the tournament when in Australia.

The Sydney Schools Shootout is also supported by the Sydney Kings NBL franchise and the Sydney Basketball League.

Boys

The SSS Tournament is run over 2 days in the October School Holidays and is open (in 3 divisions) to all high school teams in Sydney, Australia or overseas.

The Premier division is sponsored and named after NBL Hall of Famer- Ken Cole.

The Development division is sponsored and named after the Sydney Kings franchise

The Junior division is sponsored and named after the Sydney Schools Shootout.

In 2018 all games will be at Northern Beaches Indoor Sports Centre (NBISC)

Girls

The SSS Tournament is run over 1 day in the April School Holidays and is open (in 2 divisions) to all high school teams in Sydney, Australia or overseas.

The Senior division is named after WNBL Hall of Famer- Karen Dalton- Head Coach and former player at the top level in Australia winning Olympic and World championship medals.

The Junior division is sponsored and named after by the Sydney Schools Shootout.

All teams play a minimum of 4 games on Day 1 (boys) or 3 games on Day 1 and  a 4th on Day 2. Top two teams in pools of 4 or 5 qualify for play-offs on Day 2.